We use proprietary and third party cookies to improve your experience and our services, as well as to display advertising from our website or third party websites based on an analysis of your browsing habits. If you continue browsing, we shall consider that you accept their use. For more information see our Privacy Policy
Illustrations by Maia Sumbadze on Bakuriani labels Get to know them better and love them even more!
On March 31, 2023
Bakuriani mineral water continues to promote Georgian cities. This time the brand moved the illustrations of the eight cities of Georgia to the labels, and once again reminded the local consumers and tourists about the places, which became the symbols of different Georgian cities. Customers will find the authentic sights of their favorite cities and towns - Tbilisi, Rustavi, Telavi, Akhaltsikhe, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Batumi and Mestia on the new colorful labels of Bakuriani, while our visitors will get acquainted with the unique culture and the lifestyle of each place.
The buildings depicted in the illustrations hold a lot of history within them, so the journey and adventure of the Bakuriani labels goes on endlessly. Tbilisi balconies, ancient bathhouses and modern architecture - this is how Bakuriani's illustration depicts Georgia's capital city. Kutaisi, the chronicle city of Georgia, is marked by its ancient and modern appearance. Batumi revives the lifestyle of seaside city. Kakheti, the birthplace of wine is represented by Telavi and Samegrelo is represented by its pearl Zugdidi. The young city of Rustavi is represented by its characteristic architecture and buildings. Akhaltsikhe, famous for its fortresses, is represented by its ancient monuments, while Svaneti is represented by its symbolic towers and peaks. If you get to know these cities well, you will love them even more. Brand communication is also based on getting to know these places better.
Ani Grigolia, Brand Managerof Bakuriani
Bakuriani implemented this project for the second time and this time eight Georgian cities were transferred to the label. Mineral water Bakuriani with its illustrated label once again reminds the consumer about the cities of Georgia and those unique places, which give everyone reason to be proud. The guests of our country, by scanning the QR code on the illustrated label will easily get an idea of the cities of Georgia and we hope that they will see these places too.”
The illustrations for the different cities of Georgia were created by the illustrator Maia Sumbadze while designerof Bakuriani - Ani Chogoshvili worked on the labels.
Maia Sumbadze, Painter-Illustrator
“These are cities created with small details, I love working on details and so the work turned out to be nice and interesting. And I also discovered a lot about Georgian cities that I didn't know before. I selected the sites together with the Bakuriani team, this process was very enjoyable. From each city we took characteristic places - buildings and monuments, which I drew one by one and then used the drawn illustration to “build” small cities on labels. In addition to buildings, other details were added to the drawings, which better convey the character of the city.”
Ani Chogoshvili, Designer of Bakuriani
We started working on the project together with my colleagues a few years ago and continued the illustrated series of Georgian cities. And this time our task was to create colorful and diverse emotions that connect all users with different cities and places characteristic for these cities. The illustrations were created by Maya Sumbadze. I had a lot of fun working with her and transferring the eight cities of Georgia to the Bakuriani label.”
It should be noted that a special page was created for the campaign on which you may get acquainted with the tourist guide and the history of eight Georgian cities. You can also go to the page by using the QR code on the label and learn why you should travel to Georgia and what is worth seeing in the big cities of our country. The illustrations were created for the 0.5-liter Bakuriani packaging and the new series is already available on a Georgia scale.